Gordon E. Jones Distinguished Achievement Award

The Gordon E. Jones Distinguished Achievement Award, previously The School of Sciences and Mathematics Distinguished Achievement Award, is made to an SSM faculty member in recognition of a particularly outstanding achievement in the area of teaching, research, or service, or an extraordinary combination in these areas. 

Faculty can be nominated by chairs, by other faculty members, or by themselves. Letters of nomination should describe, in a one-page statement, either (a) the candidate’s most outstanding achievement in teaching, research, or service for the period beginning May 15 of the previous year; or (b) the candidate’s outstanding combination of achievements in all three of the areas of teaching, research, and service for the one-year period. While the award may be given based on achievement in only one area, evidence of general effectiveness across the three areas of teaching, research, and service is necessary.

The award, consisting of a plaque and a monetary gift pending the availability of funding, is presented to the recipient at the School’s spring picnic.

Recipients include:

1994 Elizabeth Martin, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
1994 Mitchell Colgan, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
1995 Richard Brusca, Department of Biology
1996 Giacomo DiTullio, Department of Biology
1997 Kristin Krantzman, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
1998 Dinesh Sarvate, Department of Mathematics
1999 John Fauth, Department of Biology
1999 Robert Mignone, Department of Mathematics
2000 Charles Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2001 Robert Dukes, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2001 Robert Norton, Department of Mathematics
2002 Michael Katuna, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
2002 James Deavor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2003 Frederick Heldrich, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 Pam Riggs-Gelasco, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2005 Jeffrey Wragg, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2005 Erin Beutel, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
2006 Amy Langville, Department of Mathematics
2007 Deanna Caveny, Department of Mathematics
2008 Allan Strand, Department of Biology
2008 Pamela Riggs-Gelasco, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2009 Alex Kasman, Department of Mathematics
2010 Mitchell Colgan, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
2010 William Lindstrom, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2011 Erik Sotka, Department of Biology
2011 Sorinel Oprisan, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2012 Gamil Guirgis, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2013 Wendy Cory, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2014 Joe Carson, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2015 George Chartas, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2016 Courtney Murren, Department of Biology
2017 David Boucher, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2018 Jack DiTullio, Department of Biology
2019 James Deavor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
2019 Mike Larsen, Department of Physics and Astronomy
2020 Isaure de Buron, Department of Biology
2021 Chris Korey, Department of Biology